Factory Relocation & Machinery Shifting in
Hoskote Industrial Area
Hoskote and the surrounding Narsapura corridor represent one of Bangalore's fastest-growing industrial zones outside the urban limits. Unlike older zones such as Peenya or Rajajinagar, the Hoskote KIADB estates were planned for modern manufacturing requirements: plot sizes typica…
Also: machinery shifting in Hoskote · CNC relocation · crane hire
Why Factory & Machine Moves in Hoskote Industrial Area Are Different
Hoskote and the surrounding Narsapura corridor represent one of Bangalore's fastest-growing industrial zones outside the urban limits. Unlike older zones such as Peenya or Rajajinagar, the Hoskote KIADB estates were planned for modern manufacturing requirements: plot sizes typically range from 2,000 to 20,000 sq metres, internal roads are 12–16m wide, and factory shed heights average 8–10m. This infrastructure profile makes Hoskote one of the most crane-friendly zones in the Greater Bangalore region. The industrial mix includes heavy engineering units, automotive Tier-1 and Tier-2 suppliers, steel fabricators, and chemical manufacturers—all sectors with regular crane and machinery shifting requirements. The main logistical consideration is distance: crane mobilisation from Bangalore takes 55–75 minutes, which adds to project cost for half-day or single-lift jobs. For multi-day projects or factory relocations, the operational conditions in Hoskote are among the best in the Bangalore area.
For plant owners in Hoskote, the commercial priority is usually a full factory relocation or a targeted machinery shift (CNC, presses, DG sets)—with hydra crane hire as the supporting lift resource, not the whole story.
Local Access Notes
NH75 (Old Madras Road) for primary approach. A low overpass near KR Puram restricts vehicle height to 4.5m on the direct route—overheight loads must route via the Hoskote Bypass or the Outer Ring Road east flank. KIADB estate internal roads are wide (12–16m) with good turning areas for large cranes.
Local Operator Tip
IT worker traffic on Old Madras Road peaks between 8–10 AM and 6–9 PM, significantly slowing heavy transport. For machinery moves to or from Hoskote, a pre-7 AM departure from Bangalore city is strongly recommended. KIADB Hoskote estate security requires vehicle entry permits for transport vehicles and cranes—obtain the pass the evening before mobilisation to avoid morning delays.
Zone Details
Industrial Zones
- ■Hoskote KIADB Industrial Estate
- ■Pillagumpe Industrial Area
- ■Narsapura Industrial Zone
- ■Bangarpet Road Manufacturing Belt
Pin Codes
562114, 562115, 563117
Factory Density
Medium"Setting up a new press line in our Narsapura facility meant moving four machines from our older Hoskote unit over a weekend. The crane crew planned the lifts well, worked around our production schedule, and had everything installed and leveled by Sunday evening."
Key Local Landmarks & Reference Points
Old Madras Road (NH75)
The primary arterial road connecting Bangalore to Hoskote and beyond to Kolar and Chennai. NH75 is the main approach for machinery transport heading east from Bangalore and supports wide-load movements with appropriate permits.
Hoskote KIADB Industrial Estate
One of the major KIADB-notified industrial areas east of Bangalore, with a concentration of steel fabrication, automotive components, chemicals, and heavy engineering units. Plot sizes are substantial, enabling easier crane deployment.
Narsapura Industrial Area
A newer KIADB industrial area between Hoskote and Kolar, hosting large-format manufacturing units including automotive Tier-1 suppliers and bulk material processors. Excellent road infrastructure and large plot sizes.
Pillagumpe Industrial Area
An industrial cluster near Hoskote town with a mix of medium-scale manufacturing including engineering fabrication, plastic moulding, and food processing units. Internal roads are adequate for hydra crane access.
All Services Available in Hoskote Industrial Area
Click any service to see area-specific information for Hoskote.
Industrial Machinery Shifting
Local InfoSafe relocation of CNC machines, presses, generators, and he...
Crane Rental Services
Local InfoMobile and hydra crane hire in Bangalore for industrial lift...
Hydra Crane Rental
Hydra crane hire in Bangalore for pick-and-carry lifts insid...
Factory Relocation Services
Local InfoComplete factory and plant relocation in Bangalore — dismant...
Machinery Installation & Positioning
Precision machinery installation and positioning for new mac...
Heavy Equipment Loading & Unloading
Local InfoSafe loading and unloading of heavy machinery, generators, t...
Office Relocation Services
Corporate office shifting in Bangalore for IT companies, adm...
CNC Machine Relocation
Local InfoSpecialist CNC and VMC machine relocation in Bangalore with ...
Industrial Packing Services
Heavy-duty packing for industrial machinery, CNC equipment, ...
Forklift Rental & Material Handling
Forklift hire in Bangalore for warehouse operations, pallet ...
Inter-State Transportation Services
Inter-state industrial machinery and equipment transport acr...
Emergency Machinery Shifting
Fast-response crane deployment and emergency machinery reloc...
Rigging Services
Professional rigging for complex industrial lifts in Bangalo...
Hoskote Industrial Area — Frequently Asked Questions
Do you handle factory relocation in Hoskote Industrial Area? +
Yes. Factory relocation is a core service in Hoskote Industrial Area. We survey both origin and destination, plan phased machine moves so production can stay partially online, and coordinate cranes, packing, and transport for CNC machines, presses, DG sets, and full production lines. You get a written, itemised plan before work starts.
What machinery shifting work do you do in Hoskote Industrial Area? +
In Hoskote Industrial Area we regularly shift industrial machinery including CNC and VMC machines, hydraulic presses, generators, compressors, and heavy production equipment. Supporting services include hydra crane hire, heavy loading and unloading, packing, and installation support. Every job starts with a free site survey and written quote.
What are the main access challenges for crane and machine moves in Hoskote? +
NH75 (Old Madras Road) for primary approach. A low overpass near KR Puram restricts vehicle height to 4.5m on the direct route—overheight loads must route via the Hoskote Bypass or the Outer Ring Road east flank. KIADB estate internal roads are wide (12–16m) with good turning areas for large cranes. IT worker traffic on Old Madras Road peaks between 8–10 AM and 6–9 PM, significantly slowing heavy transport. For machinery moves to or from Hoskote, a pre-7 AM departure from Bangalore city is strongly recommended. KIADB Hoskote estate security requires vehicle entry permits for transport vehicles and cranes—obtain the pass the evening before mobilisation to avoid morning delays.
How quickly can you respond for a move in Hoskote? +
For standard factory or machine moves with reasonable notice, we confirm availability within about 2 hours of your call. Emergency deployments to Hoskote are planned around 55–90 min transit from our Bangalore base, subject to crane and crew availability.
Is the site inspection free in Hoskote Industrial Area? +
Yes. Every project in Hoskote Industrial Area begins with a free on-site visit. We confirm machine weights, gate and aisle clearances, floor conditions, and crane access, then issue a written estimate. We do not give firm plant-move pricing over the phone without a survey.
Serving Hoskote Industrial Area and Surrounding Industrial Areas
View our service area on Google Maps:
Open in Google Maps →Add a valid PUBLIC_GOOGLE_MAPS_KEY for embedded map.
Machinery Hoisting Solutions covers all major industrial zones across South India.
Other Bangalore Industrial Areas We Serve
Peenya Industrial Area
10–18 km from Bengaluru city centre · 30–60 min
Peenya 1st Stage, Peenya 2nd Stage
Bommasandra & Jigani Industrial Area
25–40 km from Bengaluru city centre · 45–90 min
Bommasandra Industrial Estate, Jigani Industrial Area
Whitefield & Hoodi Industrial Belt
18–28 km from Bengaluru city centre · 45–75 min
Whitefield Industrial Area, Hoodi Industrial Area
Ready for a Site Visit in Hoskote Industrial Area?
Our crew is familiar with the access conditions and factory layouts in Hoskote. Book a free site visit and get a written estimate.